NW FOOTBALL: League & Cup action this weekend

Ardmore Reserves' Barry Gormley (Blue & White Hoops) skips away from his Roe Rovers marker.
Ardmore Reserves' Barry Gormley (Blue & White Hoops) skips away from his Roe Rovers marker.

Leaders Lisahally maintained their position at the top of the Premier Division, after a comprehensive 6-1 win at Donemana, with goals from Sean Roddy (2), Petie Doherty (2) and 1 each from Gavin McShane and Mark Duffy.

Claudy Rovers travelled to second placed Draperstown and had an excellent 7-1 win Aaron Kerrigan scored a hat trick for the victors.

Ardmore maintained their challenge with a 3-1 win over BBOB with goals from Scarlett, Dee McGee and Ryan Doherty, Mickey McCready got the Old Boys goal.

Foyle Wanderers had a comfortable 4-1 victory over bottom club Tullyally with Mark Olphert bagging a brace. Lincoln Courts had a welcome 3-2 home win over Limavady United Drummond, a result that moves them into sixth in the table.

There are four ties in the Matt Morrison Junior Cup this Saturday along with two games in the Premier Division.

Premier Division

Ardmore v Claudy Rovers

Both these sides are pushing Lisahally all the way, the home side have games in hand over the leaders but manager Damien McGee knows that a victory here is a must as they are due to travel to the leaders the following Saturday.

Rovers are one of the most exciting sides in the Division not many sides could record such a big victory as they did at Draperstown last week, with two attack minded sides there are sure to be goals.

Prediction: Score Draw.

BBOB v Lincoln Courts

This Waterside derby usually provides plenty of talking points, the Old Boys are second from bottom and although performances have shown a bit of improvement recently they are still struggling to win games.

The Courts had an important win last week although they nearly blew a 3 goal lead, they know that a couple of more victories should leave them safe this might be one of them.

Prediction: Lincoln Courts.

Junior Cup

Institute U20 v Irish Street

The young ’Stute side can be a joy to watch with their free flowing football, they see themselves as going all the way in this competition, they have a great team spirit and are a very fit side.

Irish Street had a bad result at Burnfoot last Saturday and they know that a big improvement is needed if they are going to give the home side a game.

Prediction: Institute U20.

Foyle Wanderers v Kilrea

Wanderers know that this is probably their best chance of winning a trophy, they have had a decent season so far but a top four finish looks like their best position in the league.

Kilrea are reportedly a decent side big and strong they will be looking to keep the flag flying for the Coleraine and District leagues, this one may need extra-time.

Prediction: Foyle Wanderers.

Garvagh v Donemana

A very tough game for the visitors, the home side are one of the better sides from the Coleraine league

they have been impressive in earlier rounds and with home advantage they will start as favourites.

Can Donemana bounce back from their hammering last week, to be fair they won’t come up against many sides better than Lisahally, before that game they had been playing well.

Prediction: Garvagh.

Drummond v Lisahally

The wheels have fallen off the Roesiders band wagon they have dropped to seventh in the table and they are on a bad run of results.

This doesn’t get any easier for them taking on the top side in the Premier Division, the Lisahally men are scoring goals for fun and they are playing with a swagger, another victory here.

Prediction: Lisahally.