Roe Valley get job done at Foyle Cup

Foyle Harps' Corey McBride and Glenavon's Jack McIvor in action in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup. Picture by Lorcan Doherty
Foyle Harps' Corey McBride and Glenavon's Jack McIvor in action in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup. Picture by Lorcan Doherty

In Thursday’s Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup a keenly contesndted under-9 tournament resulted in the best two progressing to the final.

And what a final the huge crowd were treated to, the game was very much an end to end contest until in a four minute spell Roe Valley blitzed with three quick strikes.

Despite the valiant efforts of the young Oxford team, who can be justifiably proud of their efforts there was no way and Roe Valley were the Champions.

And there were two cracking games to be enjoyed, both for very different reasons.

It was the last group game in the U14 section as we got to the business end of the tournament.

Group B leaders Celtic took on Coleraine outfit Bertie Peacock Youth who had only managed a draw and a defeat in the first two games.

As expected, Celtic got off to a flying start with Kieran McGrath scoring. It wasn’t long before it was 2-0 through Leon Chiwara.

David McKay gave his team a 3-0 lead at the break.

Connor Farrelly added to Celtic’s lead and McKay got his second soon after, before Joshua Jack made it 6-0, and then he scored again to make it 7-0 Everton America took on Trojans in the U16 section and the game ended 1-1.

RESULTS

Under 9

Cup Semi Final, Oxford United 4 – 0 Kilmac Academy, Bertie Peacock 2 – 6 Roe Valley; Final, Oxford United 0 - 3 Roe Valley; WINNERS: Roe Valley

Plate Semi Final, Illistrin FC 3 – 0 Eglinton Eagles, Buncrana Hearts 0 – 5 Sion Swifts; Final, Illistrin 0 - 1 Sion Swifts; WINNERS: Sion Swifts

Rosebowl Semi Final, Coleraine FC 1 – 5 Ballinamallard, Eastdon 0 – 0 Hillsborough Boys (Hillsborough Boys won 5 – 4 pens); Final, Ballinamallard 3 - 1 Hillsborough Boys; WINNERS: Ballinamallard

Shield Semi Final, FC Corinthians 2- 1 Strabane Athletic, Bright Stars 0 – 0 Drumkeen United (Bright stars won 3-2 pens); Final, FC Corinthians 0 - 1 Bright Stars; WINNERS: Bright Stars

Vase Semi Final, Culmore 1 – 2 Oxford United Colts, Tristar 4 – 0 Maiden City Academy; Final, Oxford United 0 - 3 Tristar; WINNERS: Tristar

Globe Semi Final, Tristar Colts 1 – 1 Carndonagh (Carndonagh won 5-3 pens), Killea 0 – 1 Trojans; Final, Carndonagh 2 - 3 Trojans; WINNERS: Trojans

Under 10

Ballymoor 3 - 0 Moville Celtic, Kilmac Acad 1 - 0 Oliver Pkt Swifts, Oxford FC 0 - 1 Oliver Pkt FC, Ballinamallard FC 2 - 1 Eglinton Eagles, Ballymoney Utd 1 - 3 Roe Valley FC, Clonmany Sh. 0 - 0 Redcastle Utd (Clonmany Sh. won 3-1 pens), St Patricks Castlederg 1 - 2 Magherafelt Skyblues, Bright Stars FC 2 - 1 Aileach Colts, Oliver Pkt FC 0 - 2 Ballinamallard FC, Oxford FC 3 – 1 Eglinton Eagles, Roe Valley FC 0 – 0 Clonmany Sh.(Roe Valley FC won 2-1 pens), Ballymoney Utd 3 - 1 Redcastle Utd, FS EastDon Colts 2 - 1 Lagan Harps, Trojans FC 3 - 0 Portrush FC, Maiden City Acad 4 - 4 Carniny Y (Carniny Y won 4-2 pens), Letterkenny R 0 - 5 B Peacock YL, Ballyjamesduff FC 1 - 3 Foyle Harps FC, Coleraine FC 0 – 0 Cockhill Celtic (Cockhill Celtic wom 4-3 pens), FS EastDon Colts 1 - 0 Trojans FC, Lagan Harps 2 - 0 Portrush FC, B Peacock YL 3 - 0 Carniny Y, Letterkenny R 1 - 3 Maiden City Acad, Foyle Harps FC 1 - 1 Cockhill Celtic (Cockhill Celtic won 4-1 pens), Ballyjamesduff FC 1 – 4 Coleraine FC, Ballyraine FC 2 - 2 Quigley PS (Ballyraine FC won 4-2 on pens), Carndonagh FC 2 - 3 Dergview FC, Lifford Celtic 2- 3 Tristar FC, Oliver Pkt Colts 1 - 0 Culmore FC, Shankill Y 0 - 0 Don Boscos FC (Shankill Y won 3-2 on pens), Aileach FC 1 - 0 Buncrana Hearts

Under 11

Ballinamallard FC 1 -1 Ballymoney FC ) Ballinamallard won 7-6 on pens), Cappry R 1 - 0 Glentoran Acad A, Clooney Soc Scl 1 -1 Killea FC(Killea FC won 4-3 pens), Strabane Ath 0 - 1 Phoenix FC, Inishowen Y L 2 - 1 Maiden City Acad, Kildrum FC 0 - 2 Oxford FC, Ballinamallard FC 0 - 2 Glentoran Acad A, Ballymoney FC 2 - 2 Cappry R) Ballymoney FC won 4-3 on pens), Ballymena Utd FC 5 - 0 Institute, St Catherines FC 2 – 2 Limavady Utd FC(St Catherines FC won 5-4 on pens), Inishowen Y L 1 - 0 Oxford FC, Maiden City Acad 3 - 1 Kildrum FC, Sth Donegal Sboys 2 - 0 Coleraine FC, Glenavon FC 0 – 0 Magerafelt Sky Bl.) Magerafelt Sky Bl won 5-4 on pens), NArds & Dist 3 – 3 Bt Stars FC) NArds & Dist won 4-3 pens), Strathroy H. 0 - 3 Ardoyne FC, Sion Swifts 0 – 1 Top Of Hill Celtic, Oak Athletic 0 - 0 Ardoyne Whites (Oak Athletic won 3-2 on pens), Sth Donegal Sboys 0 - 2 Magerafelt Sky Bl., Coleraine FC 2 - 1 Glenavon FC, NArds & Dist 3 - 3 Ardoyne FC (NArds & Dist won 4-3 on pens), Bt Stars FC 1 - 0 Strathroy H., Oak Athletic 1- 1 Top Of Hill Celtic (Top Of Hill Celtic won 5-4 on pens), Ardoyne Whites 1 - 2 Sion Swifts, Tristar FC 4 - 1 Carniny Y, CYFC 4 - 1 Lagan Harps FC, Ballymoor FC 1 - 0 Stormont FC, FS Eastdon 1 - 1 Milford Utd (FS Eastdon won 5-3 on pens), Partick Thistle 0 - 1 Shankill Y, Oliver Pkt FC 1 - 1 Collin Valley FC (Oliver Pkt FC won 4-3 on pens)

Under 12

Waterford Sboys 1 - 0 East Donegal Y, Dungannon Swifts 2 - 0 Oliver Plunkett Colts, Maiden City Acad 4 - 3 Oxford FC, Armagh City FC 3 - 0 Rosario, Donegal Sboys 2 - 0 Letterkenny R, Foyle Harps 2 - 4 Coleraine FC, Peamount Utd FC 2 - 0 Inishowen YL, Sligo / Leitrim YL 4 – 0 Ballymoney Utd, B Peacock YL 7 - 0 Letterkenny Utd, Hillsboro Boys FC 1 - 0 Trojans FC

Under 13

Donegal Sboys 1 - 0 Derry Colts, Ballymoney Utd 0 - 2 Arklow Town FC, Waterford Sboys 3 - 0 Carniny Y, Mid Ulster YL 1 - 0 St Mary’s FC, Killen R 4 - 1 Strathroy Harps, Institute FC 3 – 6 Hillsboro Boys, Inishowen YL 0 - 0 Finn Harps (Inishowen YL won 5-4 on pens), Coleraine FC 2 - 4 Carnmoney Y, Lifford Celtic 0 - 1 Carrick R, Oliver Pkt FC 0 - 4 Trojans FC

Under 14

Inishowen YL 2 - 1 Oliver Pkt FC, Celtic FC 7 - 0 B Peacock YL, Foyle Harps FC 6 - 1 Finn Harps FC, Glenavon FC 1 - 1 Maiden City Acad,

Under 11 Girls

Donegal Women L 3 - 3 Foyle Belles, Ballymoney Utd 5 - 1 FS East Don

Under 13 Girls

Donegal Women League A 4 - 1 Gcastle Ladies, Bangor Ladies 9 - 1 Sion Swifts.