DCSIMG

BT48 in 1957 - part 6 of 19

editorial image

editorial image

THANKS to well-known Londonderry estate agent, Robert Ferris, the Londonderry Sentinel is able to publish a comprehensive list of all named householders in the city in 1957.

DACRE TERRACE

1 James A Clucas, LDS

2 Dr M Leslie and Dr O M P Tobias, surgery

3 James Payne

4 Mrs Matilda Wright

CARLISLE TERRACE

1 James C Cunningham

2 Dr John A G Hart

3 Vacant

CAROLINE PLACE

(CARLISLE PLACE)

Off Fahan Street

1 Miss Catherine Friel

3 William Harley

5 Patrick Gallagher

7 Mrs Ellen Keys

9 Annie McLaughlin

11 James Doherty

13 William Fahy

15 Miss M & S Duddy

17 Wm Doherty

19 John Green

21 Patrick Moore

23 Misses Crawley

CARRIGANS LANE

Off Bishop Street

1 John Gormley

3 James Watson

5 Hugh Barrett

7 John Gallagher

9 Daniel Gallagher

11 Wm McLaughlin

13 Wm Jackson

15 Bernard Kelly

17 Charles Fox

19 Michael McGlinchey

21 Patrick Glackin

23 Mrs Catherine McGirr

25 Ambrose Moore

27 Patrick Kelpie

 The Star Factory

2 Martha McBride

4 C Lland

6 Miss Eliz Conaghan

8 Mrs E Chambers

10 Fred G Campbell

(Mrs C F Alexander

Memorial Cottages)

1 Mrs M E Kennedy

2 Mary Ann Carson

3 Mrs Jane McMullan

4 Mrs M McShane

5 Fanny Hector

6 Mary Lowther

Carrigans Lane - Con

24 Mrs Margt F Dunlop

26 William Knox

28 Mrs Jennie O’Donnell

30 Mrs C Shields

NEW STREET

(Off Carrigans Lane)

1 Margaret O’Reilly

2 Thomas Curran

3 Patrick McClelland

4 Michael Harrigan

5 Mrs Letitia Kelly

6 Mrs Mary E Curran

7 Edward McGlinchey

8 W McCartney

9 Mrs Mary Clarke

10 James Doherty

11 Edward McCourt

12 Michael McDaid

Miss Annie M Callion

CASTLE STREET

Shipquay Street to Magazine Street

 George Wall

Hib Bank Manager

1, 3 Roe, Stevenson & Son, Q’ntity Surveyors

Oak Leaf Building Society Ltd

Castle Baby Linen Shp

Miss Elizabeth Duffy

P Downey, Auctioneer

O’Doherty & Co, Accountants

T McCrea Elliott

T O’Neill, Surveyor

Ryl Liver Friendly Soc

S S and A (Incorp)

5 The Employers’ Liability Assurance Corporation (S Wright, resident inspector)

Albert McCartney, Accountant

Ministry of Labour and National Insurance

The L’derry Provident Building Society

7 T S Magee & Son

Holmes Hazlett

9 E F McCambridge and Patrick O’Doherty

R Waller & Co

Halifax Building Socy

Thomas Moore

Commercial Union Assurance Co, Ltd

A McCleery (manager)

11 Caldwell & Robinson

John Gillespie

13 Fred Mason

2 Frazer, Mitchell & Co

 S & W J Donnell (office

F T Lochrie (office)

Temperance Permanent Building Society

Londonderry Chamber of Commerce, Thomas D Ross, secretary

Sun Insurance Office (S C Percival, resident inspector)

4 Capt Emerson Babington CPS

4 G E Stewart & Son

 Babington & Croasdaile

H Babington, J J Croasdaile and Capt E Babington

Wm Scott McCarter

 Gerald Colhon (office)

 Alliance Assurance Co, Ltd (C G Kelly, Inspector)

8 Harold McGrory

 Thos Anderson & Co

Paul Hamilton

- John H Wilson & Co

12, 14 M A Fitzpatrick and James Grant

H C O’Doherty & Son

Michael F Devine

Mr Patrick Brown

Mrs Ellen McGinley

CASTLE GATE

1 James Breslin

Hubert L Brady, shop

2 McKeown & Co

Hubert L Brady, shop

3 John McKeown

4 Frank O’Connor

CEDAR STREET

Off Park Avenue

1A The Cedar Cash Store

R J Finlay & Son

1 John McDaid

2 Mrs Sarah J Dickson

3 Robert Montgomery

4 Michael O’Kane, jun

5 Miss M K Ferguson

J E Logan, shop

6 Robert Bradley

7 Mrs Violet Greer

8 Miss Sarah Donaghey

9 John Cunningham

10 Andrew Browne

11 Mrs D Mowbray

12 Mrs E Cruickshanks

13 Mrs McComb

CHAMBERLAIN STREET

Off William Street

1 Maurice Gordon (store)

5 Charles Moffitt

7 Owen O’Donnell (Pub)

9 Tenement House

11 Michael McGinley

13 Mrs Meenan

15, 17 Patrick Doherty

19, 21 Mrs Agnes McCay

Boggs & Norris (yard)

23 Misses Boyce

25 Mrs M Rooney

27, 29 James Cullen

31 Michael Doherty

33 Patrick Nelis

2 John Doherty

John Boyle

4 John McDevitt

6 Bridget Lafferty

8 William Morrow

10 John Hume

12 Misses Friel

12A Michael Duddy

14 Wm J Golden (shop)

Thomas McGrory

16 Miss E Donnelly

18 Wm McIntyre

20 Mrs Mary Grant

22 Misses A & S White

24 Sarah McFadden

26 Margaret Brown

28 William Golden

30 Mrs O’Kane

32 Jane Duffy

34 John S Gamble

36 Mrs McCallion

Cattle Market Entrance

L’derry Corporation

CHARLOTTE PLACE

Off Barrack Street

1 Miss Mary E Orr

2 James Walker

3 William Thompson

4 George Smith

5 Robert Miller

6 David Morrison, jun

7 Samuel Ferris

CHARLOTTE STREET

Off Long Tower

1 Mrs James Smart

3 James King

5 Mary Jane Fraser

7 Sarah J Gurney

9 Annie Flanagan

11 Mrs R Sinclair

13 Samuel McLaughlin

2 Andrew Thompson

4 Elizabeth J McConnell

6 William J McNulty

8 John Doak

10 Joseph Jackson

12 Thomas Hamilton

14 Mrs E O’Connor

16 Thomas Riddles

18 Mrs Charlotte Gurney

20 John Griffiths

22 Richard Smith, jun

24 Mrs Mary Frazer

CHURCH WALL

Bishop Gate Eastward

1 Trades Halls

3 Ernest Box

4 Andrew Wn Hughes

5 William Gilfillan

CLAREMONT STREET

Off Northland Road

1 Mary M Patterson

2 John L Hogg

3 William Beattie, B A

4 Mrs Mary R Campbell

14 Mission Church (CI)

15 Claremont Presbyterian Church Hall (Minister: Rev Jas Kilgore, BA)

 Several Garages

CLARENCE AVENUE

Off Northland Road

1 William N Patterson

3 Mrs Caroline McCurdy

5 Mrs Cunningham

7 Wm J Poyntz

9 Misses E & A Pollock

11 Capt Henry M Kee

13 Rev John Brown, MA

15 William Smiley

17 James S Connolly

19 Joseph G O’Kane

2 Dora K Logue

4 Miss Ethel McClean

6 Mrs Violet A Laird

8 Albert Algeo

10 Stephen Faller

12 Mrs Agnes Blair

14 District Inspector A H Wolseley RUC

16 Mrs Julia Boyd, MBE

18 Mrs Una Willman

20 Mrs Bridget Faithful

22 James O Eaton

CLARENCE PLACE

Off Fountain Street

1 Leslie Channings

3 Robert Jackson

5 Edward Moore

7 Mrs McGowan

2 W McGowan

4 James McGahey

6 Mrs Lena Jeans

8 Mrs Sarah McIntyre

CLARENDON STREET

Strand Road to Francis Street

CLARENDON MANSIONS

1A Ross Murdock

The Misses Beatty

Frederick Hyland

1, 3 James Kelly

5 Dr James Mitchell, Dr Robert H Ramsey and Dr Harold Lindsay

7 Bernard Cully

9 Mrs E O’Doherty

11 Dr J A Duff

13 Dr W A McCurdy

15 W Patterson, surgery

Miss P Gardine, house

17 Mrs Doris J Lyttle

C Featherstone

19 Dr Frederick Craig

21 Bernard Cully

23 Dr Jas E O’Donnell

25 H McCormick, LDSI

27 Dr R W Cunningham, MRCS

29 Mrs Ida Weir

31 Robert Platt

33 Dr T McCabe, surgery and house

35 Dr M O’Sullivan

37 John Doherty

39 Bernard Doherty

41 Samuel Buchanan

43 S Lamberton, M Ch S

45 Henry Young

47 The Misses Austin

49, 51 N W Hosp Authy

53 Mrs M Madden (The Cottage)

55 Vacant

57 Dr D Sidebottom

59 Thomas May

61 John O’Donnell

63 Mrs E G Hobbs

65 Mrs Isabella Wright

67 Miss F K Readington

69 John F Desmond

71 The Misses Casey

73 Miss Margaret Watson

 A Yanarelli & Co

N J McAnally

 John Nelson

 Clarendon Cafeteria

(Mrs K Nerrier)

 Joseph B McIvor

2 John Moore

CLARENDON TERRACE

1 Jack White

Charles H Webb

Mrs B Thornton

J Hill

2 Edward Oliphant

S P Wright

Clarendon Street – Con

Neely & Wilkinson Ltd

 Reformed Presbyterian Church

6 Morris H Moore

8 Mrs Catherine Deeney

10 YWCA – Matron, Miss Violet L Hunter

12 YWCA Hostel

14 Mrs Flora Shaw

16 Mrs W Shannon

18 Mrs Martha E Whyte

20 Mrs H G Borland

22 Edward P McDevitt

24 Mrs Mary J Stevenson

26 Janki D Chada

28 N W Hospital (Nurses Home) Sister Butler

30 John Allison Borland

32 Londonderry Co Health Comm Dental Clinic

34 Noel Atcheson

36 Lawrence Duffy

38 Thomas A Irvine

40 Miss Mary A Brennan

42 Bridget Glenn

44 Mrs McCrea

46 J L MacLaughlin

48 Terence M Donnell

CLARENDON STREET (LOWER)

1 J Turner (cycle shop)

3 Francis Boyle

4 J & F Hyland Ltd

J Ballantine Ltd

COLLEGE TERRACE

Off Rock Road

1 Miss I M Hyndman

2 David L McClay

3 Wm H McElhenney

4 Joseph C Williamson

5 James A Neely

6 Wilson Gamble

7 Thomas McC Walker

8 Annie M Ferguson

9 Robert Lyttle

10 Samuel Wright

11 Mrs Annie E Kennedy

12 J H Thompson

13 Margaret M Fallon

THE COLLON

Head Const M J Finn

RUC (Collon Lane)

James Gallagher

James Gallagher (Collon Lane)

Hamilton Gamble

J Horner (Racecourse Road)

P Stewart (Racecourse Road)

British Legion Hall

Hugh McGinley

(The Haven) Collon Lane

James Reddin (Collon Villa)

J Wylie (Collon Lane)

Foyle Hatcheries Ltd

Pennyburn RC School (Shantallow)

A Steele (The Parks)

Collon Lane

Sm Carnuath (Collon Lane)

Thos Hamill (1 Collon Cottages)

Andrew Reid (2 Collon Cottages)

COLLON TERRACE

1 Mrs R Bell (Silverton)

2 Alessia B Struthers

3 Miss Carruthers

4 James Carruthers

5 William McBride

6 John W Goodman, sen

7 Miss Nellie McCloskey

8 Arthur C Ming

9 Douglas Caldwell

10 John McFadden

11 Robert D Smith

12 Misses MacDonald

13 Andrew Sawyers

15 Allan S Goodman

16 Miss Janet Gilfillan

17 Miss Margaret O’Hagan

17A The Misses Hanna

19 Mrs Sarah Goodman

20 Thomas Lowry

 Miss Ellen Collins (The Collon)

 Hunter’s Ltd, shop

 Alban Goodman, shop

 James Reddon

T Parke (New House)

Buncrana Road

COLLON VILLAS

1 J B Elliott

2 Thomas Brown

CONLON HOUSE

 James M Hatrick

MAYBROOK HOUSE

Charles McGuinness

Vacant (lodge)

MAYBROOK VILLAS

1 Thomas A McBride

2 Jack Heaney

MAYBROOK TERRACE

1 James McCormack

2 Robert McGuinness

3 Patrick McGilloway

4 Mrs Margaret Rabbett

5 Robert H Wilson

6 Jane and Eliza Crowe

7 James A Kerr

8 William Heaney

9 Henry G Doherty

MESSINES PARK

1 Mrs Rebecca Donovan

3 Neil McMillan

5 Andrew Brown

7 Samuel Donnell

9 Rosena Fulton

11 Stephen Page

13 James Buchanan

15 Joseph Leake

17 Mary Brown

19 John Walsh

21 Mrs Catherine Walker

23 Patrick McBrearty

25 Mrs Elizabeth McCool

27 James Kilgore

29 Mrs Mary Meenan

31 John Rodgers

33 Henry Jones

35 Thomas McFadden

37 Robert Orr

39 Mrs Rose White

41 Mrs Kath Gallagher

43 Robert Whiteside

45 David Orr, sen

47 Thomas McFeely

49 James Smith

51 David Boyd

53 John Crilly

55 Archibald E Brace

57 Samuel Bell

59 Charles McLaughlin

61 William Cavanagh

63 Mrs Elizabeth Brown

65 Wm Longworth, sen

2 Mrs Sarah McClelland

4 James McBay

6 Albert Seaton

8 Mrs Martha Wallace

10 Mrs Annie McMenamin

12 William Jackson

14 Mrs Emma Stephenson

16 Samuel Boardman

18 James Quigley, sen

20 John A Hunter

22 Mrs Sarah Quigley

24 William Nutter

26 Mrs Elizabeth I Algeo

28 Joseph McGarrigle

30 William Gardiner

32 William McGowan

34 William Cowan

36 Mrs Olive W Bailey

38 Joseph Gilmour

40 George Kingsbury

42 Samuel Roulstone

44 Mrs Mary P McGowan

46 Denis Murphy

48 James Struthers

MESSINES TERRACE

1 John McGowan

2 Mary A Maughan

3 Eva F Stevenson

4 Augustus O’Farrell

5 John J Martin

6 John A McCay

NEW STREET

1 Daniel Mullan

2 Annie Cullen

3 Mrs Margaret Logue

4 Miss Bridge Donoghue

5 Mrs Catherine Taylor

6 Edward Molloy

7 Teresa Taylor

8 Patrick Trainor

9 Barry McCafferty

10 Alexander Hamilton

11 James English

12 Mrs Sarah Gray, sen

ST BRIGID’S AVENUE

1 John Nash

3 John Sigerson

5 James McLaughlin

7 George McCallion

9 Hugh McGinley

11 Mrs Bridget McKeever

13 Mrs Emma McCormick

15 John McCallion

17 Mrs Jeannie McCallion

19 Daniel Doherty

21 William McGinnis

23 Alex McCafferty

25 Michael Kelly

27 Philip Thompson

29 Edward Murray

31 Robert Burke

33 James McCauley

35 Mrs M Doherty

37 Ambrose Brown

2 William McCorkell

4 John J Wylie

6 William McClintock

8 Alphonsus Durnion

10 Mrs Catherine Astbury

12 William E Ball

14 Mrs Annie McMaster

16 Robert Quigley

ST FRANCIS’ TERRACE

2 Bernard Norrby

4 William Taylor

6 John McGrory

8 Peter Mallett

10 Phillip Gallagher

12 The Misses O’Hea

14 Wm McLaughlin

16 Matthew Doherty

18 James A Diggins

20 Patrick Duffy

22 William McCay

24 Henry Bryson

26 Charles Coyle

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page