DCSIMG

BT48 in 1957 - part 7

editorial image

editorial image

THANKS to well-known Londonderry estate agent, Robert Ferris, the Londonderry Sentinel is able to publish a comprehensive list of all named householders in the city in 1957.

ST PATRICK’S TERRACE

1 Conelius Walsh

2 Wm Murray

3 William Hargan

4 John Anthony McGeady

5 Alban Norrby

6 John Hegarty

7 John Boyle

8 William Lynch

9 Phillip Devlin

10 Rose A Middleton

11 Wm Gillen

12 William Foster

13 Andrew Walker

14 W Martin Rooney

15 Kathleen A Daly

16 James Doherty

17 William J Doherty

18 John A Smith

19 Mrs Nora I Wishart

20 Leo Lafferty

21 Bernard Norby

BALMORAL AVENUE

1 Patrick V Lynch

2 John A McCrory

3 Cuthbert Hamilton

4 Walter Laird

5 William A Goodman

6 John Keys

7 Robert A Matchett

8 Bernard Fleming

9 Mrs E M Rooks

10 John Butler

11 John Porter

12 David McClean

13 John C McClay

14 William J Hamilton

15 James Gallagher

16 Gerald Devine

17 Hugh Bryson

18 William C Neely

19 Margaret Craig

20 Robert Clements

21 James Canning

22 Mrs Catherine Buckley

23 Thomas I W Pillar

24 John Goligher

COOKE STREET

Off Joyce Street

1 Denis McClelland

2 Mrs Margaret Ferris

3 Joseph Quigley

4 James Miller

5 Walter M D Skeet

6 Edward McLaughlin

7 Hugh McQuilkin

8 Joseph W Ferris

9 Mrs Margaret Young

10 Const T R Hill, RUC

11 Joseph Wasson

12 Const J Thompson, RUC

13 Patrick J Rice

14 Harold F McFarland

CORBETT STREET

(Pilot’s Row)

Rossville Street to Eden Place

1 Mrs Kathleen Fox

3 Miss Mary Cassidy

5 Miss Catherine Norris

7 William Kelly

9 Miss Margaret Cassidy

11 Daniel McCarriston

13 William Doherty

15 James Grant

17 Miss Mary Duffy

2 Mrs Bridget Harkin

4 Mrs B McLaughlin

6 Mrs M McLaughlin

8 William Cassidy

10 George Sammitt

12 Edward McLaughlin

14 Daniel Boyle

16 George McGilloway

CORPORATION STREET

Bishop Street to Barrack Street

1 Thomas A Bradley

3 Mrs Sarah Connor

5 John Cowley

7 Mrs Elizabeth McNulty and Mrs Letitia Hughes

9 Alfred Cullen

11 Edward Godfrey

13 James Warden

15 Charles Conaghan

17 James P Kyle

19 Patrick J Holmes

21 Michael Lynch

23 John Curry

25 Const Robt G Stewart, RUC

27 William Brown

29 William Temple

31 Hugh Quigley

4 Peter Hutton

6 David Lynch

8 Frederick O’Bryan

 Abercorn Bak’y Co, Ltd

Electric Sub-station

CRAWFORD COURT

Off Crawford Square

1 Miss Isabella V Gawley

2 William McDowell

3 William Wylie

4 James McNee

5 Eric Bentley

6 The Misses Lawson

7 Donald Cunningham

8 Humphrey Lapsley

9 Samuel Donnelly

10 William H Martin

11 Gilbert J Young

12 Frederick John Bryant

CRAWFORD SQUARE

Off Northland Road

1 Charles H McConnell

2 Miss Winfd Thompson

3 Mrs I Gillespie

4 Vacant

5, 6 Mrs Rosa M G Towers

7 Arthur G Gordon

8 Miss Agnes Elliott

9 Annie B B Moore

10 J Howard Wilson

11 Rev James Kilgore, BA

12 Mrs Sarah Cuthbertson

13 Robert H Colhoun

14 William Tees

15 Mrs Violet Biggor

16 Mrs Annie C Wilton

17 Rev John Girvan, BA

18 Ernest D McClure

19 Social Club, Ex-Service Men

19A Miss E Gallagher

 Northlands School of Housewifery

20 Rev Victor Griffin, BA

21 Norman McCullagh

22 Rev W I Steele, BA, BD

23 Reps Sir F J Simmons JP

CREGGAN ROAD

From Infirmary Road

1 Patrick Nash

3 Neil McMahon

5 Mrs Teres McCanney

KERR’S TERRACE

7 Edward Doherty

9 James Durnin

11 Miss M A Williamson

13 The Misses Blair

15 Denis Hernan

17 John Farren

19 John McMichael

21 Misses Begley

23 Miss Winifred Norry

25 Thomas J Harris

27 James McGrory

ASHFIELD TERRACE

29 Hugh Gurney

31 Robert Holmes

33 Henry O’Donnell

35 Robert Orr

37 Thomas O’Reilly

39 Mrs Mary A O’Neill

41 Daniel Boyle

43 John Lynch

45 William Anderson

47 The Misses Porter

MARLBOROUGH PARK

53 John J Ward

55 Elinor Sweeney, sen

57 Catherine J Coyle

- Cros-na-Ros Hall

59 John Hume

61 Mrs Rose Canning

63 James Heasley

65 John Dunlop

St Eugene’s Boys’ School

Creggan Road - Con

67 Vacant

69 James Johnston

71 Mrs Cassie McCarron

73 Mary Bradley

75 Thomas Murray

77 John Noble

79 The Misses Morrison

81 James Hamilton

83 Charles McMillan

85 Mrs Bridget Doherty

87 James McHugh

89 Miss Margaret Harley

91 Mrs Bridget O’Neill

93 Lawrence Hegarty

95 Leo Quigley

97 Henry Doherty

99 Miss Elizabeth McBride

101 Mrs Elsie G Friel

103 Joseph Gallagher

105 Mrs Mary Thompson

107 Mrs Kthn McGroarty

109 Bernard McDaid

111 John Duffy

111A Marlborough Hall Presbyterian City Mission Hall, also, Rosemount Flute Band (Band Room)

113 Edward McGowan

115 Frank Donaghey

117 Miss M F Morrison

119 Thomas McGrenary

121 William Trainor

123 John Carruthers

125 Margaret Maynes

127 Michael McCloskey

129 William Quigley

131 Misses Mahon

133 Patrick Barr

135 Mary Carruthers

137 Margaret Williams

139 Thomas Thompson

151 Miss S Hagan

153 John Gill

155 Mrs A Johnston

155A Thomas Flynn

157 Annie L Brown

159 Charles Cooper

161 Hugh L Doherty

163 W O’Kane (Fish and Chip Saloon)

165 Miss K McCrossan

167 William McGuinness

169 Mary A Hegarty

171 Mary Lynch

173 Charles Kerlin

175 Hugh Kearney

177 Ellen McCaughey

179 Harry Curran

181 Hugh Kearney

St Eugene’s Girls’ School

Mrs Goble (new basin)

Miss Gilliland (old basin)

- John McDaid

2 All-Cash Stores, Ltd

4 Phillip Curran

6 Michael Timoney

8 Mrs Norah Bonar

10 Georgina Deans

12 Ellen Ramsey

14 William McCartney

16 David W Walshaw

18 Cecilia Barr

Patrick Carlin (shop)

20 William S McDevitte

22 Misses Smith

22a RUC Barracks

Sergt James Kirk

John Roddy (Ivy Cottage)

- Mary McLaughlin, shop

22b Michael Canning

22c William J Doherty

24 Miss Wilson

26 Henry Finlay

28 Alfred W Heath

30 William O’Donnell

32 Joseph King

34 Ellen O’Donnell

36 Denis Coyle

38 Gregory Kane

40 Gregory Kane (shop)

42 Henry McGarvey

44 William B Kilgore

46 Mrs Sarah E Mooney

48 Thomas Bowe

50 Ellen McIntyre

52 Hugh O’Donnell

54 Mrs Mary A Quigley

56 Elizabeth Doherty

58 Frank McLaughlin

60 Mrs M McLaughlin

62 Thomas Doherty

64 Daniel Kearney

66 James Hegarty

- Joshua Hatrick, JP

CREGGAN ESTATE

(See end of City)

CREGGAN STREET

Francis Street to Infirmary Road

1 James Strain

3 Miss Mary Conway

5 James O’Neill

7 John McKeever

9 John Lafferty

11 Richard Quinn

13 Mrs Mary E Harley

15 Francis Deeney

17 P McGonagle (shop)

19 Patrick McGilloway

21 William L Green

Lawrence Greet (shop)

23 William Simms

25 Richard Doherty

27 Lawrence Bell

29 Margaret Fox

31 Vacant

33 Mrs McCool

35 George O’Hagan

37 Frank Stewart

39 Edward McDaid

41 Isabella Gallagher

43 Daniel Feeney

45 Thomas Melican (shop)

47 Creggan Hall

49 Andrew McGarvey

51 James Gallagher (shop)

51A E O’Hare, Chemist

Roman Catholic

St Eugene’s Cathedral

Parochial House -

Most Rev Dr N Farren (Bishop)

Rev Desmond Kelly

Rev V A Mulvey

Rev Hugh Browne

Rev Martin Rooney

Patrick Gormley, sacristan

CREGGAN TERRACE

Off Lone Moor

1 Mrs Ellen Begley

2 Edward McLaughlin

3 John Harkin

4 Mrs Mary Barr

5 John Montgomery

6 Mrs G M Doherty

7 Miss Bridget Doherty

8 Mrs E McCallion

9 Mrs Martha Villa

10 Mrs Catherine Patton

11 John McTaggart

12 Edward McLaughlin

13 Katherine McMahon

14 Robert James Brown

15 Mrs Moran

16 Miss Mary E Hasson

17 James Liddy

18 Ellen Guthrie

19 John Doherty

20 John O’Donnell

CROSS STREET

Rosemount

1 John Connor (shop)

2 Mrs M McCallion

3 Peter Deehan

4 Mrs M O’Neill

5 Rebecca McCallion

CULMORE ROAD

Pennyburn – Ballynagard

Henry Collins, Troy Brae

Mrs Mary A Finaly

“Irene”, Trov Brae

Robt Adair (Cosy Lodge)

Charles Lafferty

Andrew Stevenson, Fairymount Gate Lodge

T Crockett, Fairymount

John McAuley (lodge)

Capt Emerson (Babington Lodge)

THE FARM HOUSE

Mme Georgette Beck

Mrs E W Wilkinson

Arthur C Charles

Andrew Orr

FARM GATE LODGE

Desmond North

TROY PARK

William L Roworth, Braeriach

Robert Taylor

Harold Norton

Ronald W Shields, Treetops

Hume Babington, CBE, Linsfort

Samuel J Black, Coolforth

Francis I Corr, Livorns

Robert J Forbes, Allerford

James V Devine, Silverdale

Eric G Drayson

Malachy Fitzpatrick

Thomas S Foster, Loch-Maree

J B Glover, ACA

Robert Le Clerc

T A McElhinney

Ludwig Scheukel, Greenwood

Edward C Steenson, Woodbank

Bruce Hamilton, Troy Hall

Dr Denis Cavanagh

Michael J Bradley

Norman McClure

Gerard Black, North End

Robert B Roe, Troy Hall

John Corbett

Miss Mary Roulston (Lodge)

Joseph Porter, Wilmer

Mrs H Gallagher

P Hamilton, Alcina

T L Minniece, Dunrui

D Morgan, Glenbar

Miss K McCullagh

James M McMorris, Tall Trees

James McNaull, Mooralvon

J A R Neely, Rea

Hubert Shields, Woodlands

Betram Williams RN

BELMONT PARK

1 E F McCambridge

2 W A Weir

3 James Quinn

4 John J McVeigh

5 The Misses Pollock

6 C Featherstone

H Montgomery, Kermont

7 George H Greep

8 Robert S Bresland

9 K J Sidebottom

Mrs K Sidebottom

10 Vincent S Ward

11 John P McNally

12 Maj J H McVeigh

13 Mrs I Gilfillan

14 The Misses Crockett

BELMONT

3 Londonderry Corporation

E Keys (lodge)

Mrs Elinor Keys (house)

BELMONT DRIVE

1 James Martin

2 Robert Colhoun

3 David Young

4 George Begley

5 John Butler

6 R Cutbertson

7 Timothy Creedon

8 Capt A H Sweet

9 John N Morris

10 Charles Drought

11 Douglas Smith

12 W G McClintock

13 W. H Morris

14 Alfred Geary

BELMONT CRESCENT

1 John J White

3 Robert A McGuire

5 Frederick Burton

7 George L Miller

9 John Milne

11 William John Todd

2 H. Stormes (holdings)

4 William F Mitchell

6 Robert J C Mowbray

8 Andrew Black

10 H. Acheson, ‘Lynmara’

GARDEN CITY

1 Ernest Starrett

3 Christopher Smith

5 Leslie J Mason

7 Raymond Semple

9 John W H Owens

11 J R Baird

13 Mrs Irene Tolson

15 Thomas McConnell

17 Charles McFeeters

19 Albert Reynolds

21 Const R Whitsett, RUC

23 Cecelia O’Rorke

25 George Cooke

27 William Carey

29 Robert Falconer

31 Alex Patton

33 Alexander Anderson

35 Adam Thomson

37 Eva E Ellis

39 James Armstrong

41 George Weir

43 John Brown

45 Robert A Hoey

47 John Lee

49 Mrs Sarah Acheson

51 John Coyle

John Kinnear (shop)

2 John Kinnear

4 James Taylor

6 Mrs Margt Buchanan

8 Percy A Richardson

10 Robert Montgomery

RIVERVIEW

2 George Serson

2 Alex M Elhinney

4 Harry Stewart

5 Henry Manthorpe

6 John Doherty

GARDEN CITY – CON

12 Eugene G O’Brien

14 Const Mark Reilly, RUC

16 Sergt. T Carson, RUC

18 James Parkhill

20 George Kincade

22 Mrs Maria MacKimmon

24 John A Thompson

26 John C Whiteside

28 Louis McGuinness

30 George Stewart

32 John Stewart

J Buchanan, ‘Stendal’

M F Higgins, ‘Liseuix’

34 A Campbell

36 J Canning, ‘Dunromin’

38 Robert Ferris

40 John Wilson

42 Frank Howarth

44 Const Hetherington

46 Michael Cassidy

48 George Rothwell

50 Thomas Greenway

GARDEN CITY LOWER

Henry McCarter

Raymond Wolseley, Villa-Marina

Fred J L Gough

Mrs Margaret Oliver

David Aiken, Riverview

Ussher Bates

John C W Hamilton, Greenbank

William Miller, Merville

Cecil A Beggs

William McCool, Slieve-N-Mon

CULMORE ROAD – CON

David Ruddock

David Graham, Cosinook

James Moore, Glenvar

Dr O’Sullivan, The Pines

Patrick Bannon, Duna Sire

Hector Beattie, The Robins

Thomas Barrett, Dundonald

John J Quigley, St Anne’s

Dr John Cosgrove, Stecumnie

Peter Devlin, Stella-Maris

G V Kibblewhite

Messrs McDevitte, Hampstead Hall

Patrick McCarron, Broomhall Gate Lodge

TABLOT PARK

Raymond Jackson, Perigua

Robert McCandless, Quarry-Knowe

D P O’Neill

George Duffy

Dr Robert Ramsay, Dromavoley

Misses Burns

Thomas Lee

Thomas H Heenan, Deirnaboker

William O’Donnell, Kiltona

A L McLean

Dr George Fenton, Riverview

Dr Peter T Faloon

Dr P J Cosgrove, Cluaran

Richard Edwards, Lisnafoyle

Dr James Mitchell, Tiev Owna

STEESTOLWN LANE

John McK Russell, Breezemount

Miss Violet Burns, Cragnamoore

Dr W Hopkins, Ballynatrua

W J Burns

William Crowe, Shangri-La

Robert J Finlay J P, Ardlea

Miss Neely, Hillmount

Robert B Clayton

Joseph Sheppard

Robert J Colquhoun, Glassmullagh

Mrs Elizabeth Carey

Miss Margaret and Maud Gordon, Craiglea

William Greer, Carrowan

Bernard Morgan, Raycroft

Samuel Nelson, Eveland

Const C H Stoneman, RUC

Arthur W Tanner, Grianan View

Thomas N Parker, Rathkeale

Ronald Whiteman, Woodbeck

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page